- Harmony Grove Elementary School
- Homepage
FHS Drama Company Advances to Finals with Animal Farm
Framingham High School Drama Company will be representing Framingham Public Schools with its award winning production of Animal Farm. This incredible group of talent presents one of the top fourteen productions in the state!
The METG State Finals take place on Thursday March 28 at the Back Bay Events Center in Boston.
Please join us in congratulating the cast and production team on getting this far AND wish them well on Thursday!
Awards from the Semi-Final Round were presented to:
-
Natalia Buitta for the role of Napoleon
-
Michael Celestin for the role of Old Major
-
Jessie Landes for the role of Squealer
-
Diego Castrillo-Vilches, Alex McLaughlin, and Brendan Qi for Live Music
-
Caitlyn Doucette, Vicky DaSilva, Maya Puffer, and Michelle Moran for Make-Up and Hair Design and Execution
-
Bridget Donovan for Lighting Execution
PRODUCTION TEAM:
Directors/Producers: Donna Wresinski and Chris Brindley
Technical Director: Peter Birren
Music Director: Michelle Smith
Production Stage Manager: Emily Dupcak
Assistant Director: Melanie Berman
Assistant Stage Managers: Eliza Menzel (Costume/Make-Up), Priscilla Silva (Scenic, Lights, and Sound)
Lighting Chair: Bridget Donovan
Sound Chair: Kiana St. Cyr
Lighting and Sound: Larissa Goncalves, Savannah Johnson, Rose Longo, Tylanna Lurie, Makala St. Cyr,
Scenic Design: Nick Sulfaro
Set Construction Chair: Maddy Wissler,
Set Construction: Kim Can, Madison Chan, Nicole Davila, Zoe Green-Kaberman, Kaylee Lambert, Fernando Siqueira, Katherine Smith, Sean Williams, Jess Wulf
Costume Design: Vicky VieBrooks
Costume Chair: Mollie Ackerley
Make-Up Chair: Victoria DaSilva
Costumes and Make-Up: Tiffany Adams, Lily Karofsky, Amanda Lampl, Sophia Nolan, Maya Puffer, Celina
Rodrigues, Sonnet Shea, Arielle Silver
Props Chair: Jocelyn Wadland
Props: Brenda Andre, Rachael Elbl, Brian Fintonis, Haley Hein, Katie Najarian
Host Coordinator: Stephanie Henry
Hosts: Mollie Ackerley, Brenda Andre, Haley Hein, Rose Longo, Sophia Nolan, Gabby Rodrigues, Sonnet Shea,
Arielle Silver, Nucci Tramontozzi, Jess Wulf
Faculty House Manager: Leslie Adams Dowst
Directed by: Chris Brindley and Donna Wresinski
CAST:
Old Major: Mike Celestin
Napoleon: Natalia Buitta
Squealer: Jessie Landes
Snowball: Nick Amico
Muriel: Madilyn Spear
Clover: Hannah Bossange
Benjamin: Max Connor
Dogs: Amanda Fawell, Caitlyn Luria
Boxer: Antonio Mele
Mollie: Michelle Moran
Human Men: Ethan Kerr
Rock Band: Alex McLaughlin (Guitar), Diego Castrillo-Vilches (Drums), Brendan Qi (Keyboard)
Hens: Grace Beaudet, Chris Hobin, Brock Hoey
Horses: Gui Martins, Katie McQuail, Jillian Wadland
Cows: Barbara De Frietas, Sarah Morales
Piglets: Hadley Connor, Eva Taub
Photos by Rob Dupcak.